Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly®

Probabilities in the Game of Monopoly®

Table of Contents

I recently saw an article in Scientific American (the April 1996 issue with additional information in the August 1996 and April 1997 issues) that discussed the probabilities of landing on the various squares in the game of Monopoly®. They used a simplified model of the game without considering the effects of the Chance and Community Chest cards or of the various ways of being sent to jail.

I was intrigued enough with this problem that I started working on trying to find the probabilities for landing on the different squares with all of the rules taken into account. I ran into some interesting problems but finally came up with the right answers, which you will find here along with some other useful derived data. Incidentally, I'm not much of a Monopoly® player myself, but I've always enjoyed interesting problems involving probability and statistics, of which this was one.

I first wrote a C program that simulates a single person rolling the dice and moving around the board a great number of times. It included all of the rules for going to jail and the Chance and Community Chest cards. Although this gave good aproximate answers, I decided that I wanted to write another program that would find the exact probabilities using a Markov matrix, which was the method described in a simplified form in the Scientific American article. I used an extended version of this program to generate this web page.

I discovered that it is really necessary to model two different strategies. When you are in jail, it is possible to get out immediately by paying $50 or by using a Get out of Jail Free card, but you can also wait until you roll doubles or pay on your third turn in jail. Early in the game it is often best to get out as soon as possible so as to have more opportunities to buy property. Later in the game, it is best to stay in jail as long as possible to avoid landing on an opponent's property. The choice of strategy changes the probabilities for all of the squares of the board because the more time you spend in jail, the less you will land on other squares. I computed probabilities for both cases and have included them here. I have compared the results from my simulation program and the Markov one and the results are very close, which leads me to believe that these results are reliable.

In the process of figuring all of this out I ran into an interesting difficulty. When trying to calculate the probabilities exactly using the Markov matrix, it is necessary to estimate the probability--for each square--that the last two rolls of the dice are doubles (since three doubles in a row sends you to jail). First I used an estimate of 1/36, but in practice it's different for each square and it's not that high for any square. I used my simulation program to find the empirical probability for each square and then used these values in my Markov matrix program. I simulated 32 billion rolls to make these estimates, so I believe they are reliable and any deviation from their exact values is extremely small. Interestingly, the probabilities of two previous rolls being doubles is slightly different on certain squares for the two jail strategies. Additionally, the average roll when landing on a utility is a bit lower or higher than 7 depending on the utility and the jail strategy, which affects the rent value.

Just as I finished putting together this web page, I realized that there is a more efficient way of making the probability calculations. It would have been better if I had created a larger Markov matrix with three entries for each square. The first would be for being on that square not having rolled doubles in the last roll. The second would be for having rolled doubles on the last roll but not the one before, and the third for having rolled doubles the last two times. This much larger matrix would insure that the exact probabilities would be generated and there would be no need for doing simulation at all. If I ever get the time and inclination I may redo this in that way. I don't expect it would change any of the probabilities by more than one or two in the third decimal place, but it would still be a better way of doing it.

Below are the two tables of probabilities, expressed as percentages, for landing on any of the squares of the game. I have separated the probabilities for visiting jail and being in jail. The number given for a particular square is the percent chance that a player will land on it after a single roll, in the long run. For example, on average, about 3.18% of the rolls will result in the player landing on the most probable non-jail square, Illinois Avenue. Of course, for a single roll starting on a particular square, the chances will be quite different, but in the long run it will average out. At the bottom of this page I have included a matrix containing the probabilities for landing on any square after one roll starting from each square on the board. It's very big and cumbersome but it's there if you want it.

The first column indicates the average probability for landing on each square when the player's strategy is to get out of jail immediately when he gets in. The third column is for a player who stays in jail as long as he can once there. The second and fourth columns hold the rank of the squares from most often to least often visited. Note the higher rank of the squares 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 in front of Jail caused by the increased likelihood of getting out of jail with doubles. In this table, and each of those following, I have split the jail square into two, "visiting jail" and "in jail", the latter of which is listed at the bottom of the tables.

Note that these numbers indicate the percent chance that you will "end up" on each square after a roll--not just land on. This takes into account being sent to another square because of a Chance card or for some other reason. For example, there is no possibility that you will end up on the Go To Jail square, because if you land on it, you immediately go to the Jail square and that one is counted. This is the reason the Chance and Community Chest probabilities are low.

Long Term Probabilities for Ending Up on Each of the Squares in Monopoly®

Square Probability % (Jail Short)RankProbability % (Jail Long)Rank
Go3.096132.91433
Mediterranean Avenue2.1314362.007336
Community Chest1.8849371.775037
Baltic Avenue2.1624352.036935
Income Tax2.3285282.193427
Reading Railroad2.963162.80108
Oriental Avenue2.2621322.131732
Chance0.8650400.815240
Vermont Avenue2.3210292.187428
Connecticut Avenue2.3003302.168030
Visiting Jail2.2695312.139231
St. Charles Place2.7017152.556015
Electric Company2.6040202.614013
States Avenue2.3721262.174129
Virginia Avenue2.4649242.425522
Pennsylvania Railroad2.920082.635411
St. James Place2.7924122.68029
Community Chest2.5945212.295724
Tennessee Avenue2.935672.82106
New York Avenue3.085242.81187
Free Parking2.883692.82535
Kentucky Avenue2.8358102.614312
Chance1.0480381.044838
Indiana Avenue2.7357132.567114
Illinois Avenue3.185822.99292
B & O Railroad3.065952.89304
Atlantic Avenue2.7072142.537016
Ventnor Avenue2.6789162.519118
Water Works2.8074112.650710
Marvin Gardens2.5861222.438121
Go To Jail0.0000410.000041
Pacific Avenue2.6774172.523617
North Carolina Avenue2.6252192.472120
Community Chest2.3661272.227626
Pennsylvania Avenue2.5006232.353123
Short Line2.4326252.290625
Chance0.8669390.815839
Park Place2.1864332.059533
Luxury Tax2.1799342.052134
Boardwalk2.6260182.483219
In Jail3.949919.45691


I've used the above information to draw other conclusions about the game such as how much money you can expect to earn on average from each property, and more importantly, how many opponent's rolls it takes on average to earn back the money invested to buy property, houses, or hotels.

First, I have created two sets of tables containing the average income per opponent roll for each property, including railroads, and utilities. One set assumes preferred short jail stay and the other preferred long jail stay. The values for the railroads include the extra income from the two Chance cards that result in double railroad rent.

Expected Income Per Opponent Roll on all Properties Assuming Preferred Short Jail Stay

Square Single PropertyOwn Whole BlockOne HouseTwo HousesThree HousesFour HousesHotel
Mediterranean Avenue0.04260.08530.21310.63941.91823.41025.3284
Baltic Avenue0.08650.17300.43251.29743.89236.91979.7308
Oriental Avenue0.13570.27150.67862.03596.10789.048612.4418
Vermont Avenue0.13930.27850.69632.08896.26669.283912.7653
Connecticut Avenue0.18400.36810.92012.30036.901010.351513.8020
St. Charles Place0.27020.54031.35084.052512.157516.885420.2624
States Avenue0.23720.47441.18603.558110.674414.825617.7907
Virginia Avenue0.29580.59161.47894.436812.324517.254222.1840
St. James Place0.39090.78191.95475.584815.358320.943126.5279
Tennessee Avenue0.41100.82202.05495.871216.145722.016927.8880
New York Avenue0.49360.98732.46816.787418.511024.681430.8517
Kentucky Avenue0.51051.02092.55237.089619.850924.813729.7764
Indiana Avenue0.49240.98482.46216.839219.149823.937328.7248
Illinois Avenue0.63721.27433.18589.557323.893229.468335.0434
Atlantic Avenue0.59561.19122.97798.933821.657626.395231.1328
Ventnor Avenue0.58931.17872.94678.840221.430926.118930.8069
Marvin Gardens0.62071.24133.10339.309821.981426.507031.0326
Pacific Avenue0.69611.39223.480610.441724.096329.451134.1365
North Carolina Avenue0.68251.36513.412710.238223.626628.876933.4710
Pennsylvania Avenue0.70021.40043.750911.252825.006330.007535.0088
Park Place0.76521.53053.826210.932024.050428.423232.7960
Boardwalk1.31302.62605.251915.755836.763544.641452.5193
Square One RailroadTwo RailroadsThree RailroadsFour Railroads
Reading Railroad0.81301.62613.25216.5043
Pennsylvania Railroad0.80211.60413.20836.4165
B & O Railroad0.85381.70763.41526.8304
Short Line0.60821.21632.43264.8653
Square One UtilityTwo Utilities
Electric Company0.71891.7972
Water Works0.79391.9849


Expected Income Per Opponent Roll on all Properties Assuming Preferred Long Jail Stay

Square Single PropertyOwn Whole BlockOne HouseTwo HousesThree HousesFour HousesHotel
Mediterranean Avenue0.04010.08030.20070.60221.80663.21175.0183
Baltic Avenue0.08150.16300.40741.22213.66646.51819.1661
Oriental Avenue0.12790.25580.63951.91855.75568.526811.7243
Vermont Avenue0.13120.26250.65621.96865.90588.749412.0304
Connecticut Avenue0.17340.34690.86722.16806.50419.756113.0082
St. Charles Place0.25560.51121.27803.833911.501815.974719.1697
States Avenue0.21740.43481.08703.26119.783313.587916.3054
Virginia Avenue0.29110.58211.45534.366012.127716.978821.8298
St. James Place0.37520.75051.87615.360414.741120.101525.4619
Tennessee Avenue0.39490.78991.97475.642115.515721.157826.7999
New York Avenue0.44990.89982.24946.185916.870722.494228.1178
Kentucky Avenue0.47060.94112.35286.535618.299822.874827.4497
Indiana Avenue0.46210.92412.31046.417717.969622.462026.9544
Illinois Avenue0.59861.19722.99298.978822.447027.684632.9223
Atlantic Avenue0.55811.11632.79078.372120.296024.735729.1754
Ventnor Avenue0.55421.10842.77108.313120.153024.561528.9700
Marvin Gardens0.58521.17032.92588.777320.724124.990929.2576
Pacific Avenue0.65611.31233.28079.842222.712727.760032.1764
North Carolina Avenue0.64271.28553.21379.641222.249027.193331.5195
Pennsylvania Avenue0.65891.31773.529610.588923.530828.237032.9431
Park Place0.72081.44173.604210.297622.654726.773830.8928
Boardwalk1.24162.48324.966414.899234.764742.214349.6639
Square One RailroadTwo RailroadsThree RailroadsFour Railroads
Reading Railroad0.76821.53653.07306.1459
Pennsylvania Railroad0.72681.45352.90705.8140
B & O Railroad0.81031.62073.24136.4827
Short Line0.57261.14532.29064.5811
Square One UtilityTwo Utilities
Electric Company0.69031.7258
Water Works0.75071.8768

The following table details the expected income and expense from the non-property squares on the board. The value for passing or landing on Go was arrived at through simulation, whereas the others were computed exactly. The income associated with the Chance and Community Chest squares is somewhat high because I was unable to include the cards for property repairs since the cost is based on the number of buildings you own. I also left out the Community Chest card where you collect $50 from each player and the Chance card where you pay each player $50. These last two should even out in the long run. I have assumed that landing on the Income Tax square always results in a $200 payment.

Average Income per Roll from other Squares

Square Income per roll (Jail Short)Income per roll (Jail Long)
Go33.780731.8657
Community Chest 1.4669 1.3496
Income Tax-4.6571-4.3869
Chance 0.8572 0.8250
Luxury Tax-1.6349-1.5391
Total29.812828.1144


The following two sets of tables give the average number of opponent rolls needed to regain the cost of the last improvement to the property or the cost of the property itself. These figures are quite useful for determining what improvements to make first. Two of the groups of figures in this table are a bit fuzzy. I have assumed that when one lands on a utility, the roll had the usual distribution probabilities, which isn't necessarily true, but it should be very close. Also, when I give the payback number of rolls for the railroads, I average the payoff of the other railroads that might be owned. For example, if you buy Pennsylvania Railroad and you already own another railroad, your payback is faster if that other railroad is B. and O. rather than Short Line. So, I have averaged out the contributions from the other owned railroad.

These numbers were calculated by taking the cost of whatever was bought and dividing it by the increased average rent from the table above. Note that the figures in this table are rounded to four decimal places, but the ones used to make the calculations for the following table are to full precision. In other words, if you try to calculate these numbers by using those in the table above, you won't get quite the same answer, and it will not be as accurate as what is here. Once again, I have included a set of tables for a preferred short jail stay and for a long one.

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Recoup Incremental Cost (Short Jail Stay)

Square Single PropertyLast Property on BlockFirst HouseSecond HouseThird HouseFourth HouseHotel
Mediterranean Avenue1407.5414349.3427390.9837117.295139.098433.512926.0656
Baltic Avenue693.6732278.2678192.687057.806119.268716.516017.7865
Oriental Avenue736.7646168.1402122.794136.838212.279417.002314.7353
Vermont Avenue718.0923167.1483119.682035.904611.968216.571414.3618
Connecticut Avenue652.0786186.613590.566536.226610.868014.490614.4906
St. Charles Place518.2000130.4354123.381037.014312.338121.151029.6114
States Avenue590.1964134.5674140.522942.156914.052324.089633.7255
Virginia Avenue540.9301145.5937112.693833.808112.678020.284920.2849
St. James Place460.4308106.730885.265027.547110.231817.905617.9056
Tennessee Avenue437.9757105.477381.106626.20379.732817.032417.0324
New York Avenue405.1640111.783467.527323.15228.529816.206616.2066
Kentucky Avenue430.9902102.302697.952333.058911.754330.225330.2253
Indiana Avenue446.7690103.1675101.538434.269212.184631.331931.3319
Illinois Avenue376.6757105.393478.474123.542210.463226.905426.9054
Atlantic Avenue436.5461108.280583.951225.185411.788931.661631.6616
Ventnor Avenue441.1645108.562484.839325.451811.913631.996531.9965
Marvin Gardens451.1382115.405080.560424.168111.837433.144833.1448
Pacific Avenue430.9623108.109995.769428.730814.647137.350142.6858
North Carolina Avenue439.5314108.641297.673629.302114.938338.092743.5345
Pennsylvania Avenue457.0280115.148885.085026.660014.541839.990039.9900
Park Place457.3734123.089587.118728.146115.245845.737345.7373
Boardwalk304.6501117.952376.162519.04069.520325.387525.3875
Square First RailroadSecond RailroadThird RailroadFourth Railroad
Reading Railroad245.992684.007531.893712.8532
Pennsylvania Railroad249.356284.657432.043112.8895
B & O Railroad234.245981.676231.350112.7198
Short Line328.861298.073534.937513.5677
Square First UtilitySecond Utility
Electric Company208.660350.1991
Water Works188.929248.9687


Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Recoup Incremental Cost (Long Jail Stay)

Square Single PropertyLast Property on BlockFirst HouseSecond HouseThird HouseFourth HouseHotel
Mediterranean Avenue1494.5282370.8991415.1467124.544041.514735.584027.6764
Baltic Avenue736.4116295.4227204.558861.367620.455917.533618.8823
Oriental Avenue781.8495178.4163130.308339.092513.030818.042715.6370
Vermont Avenue761.9564177.3596126.992738.097812.699317.583615.2391
Connecticut Avenue691.8736198.010996.093638.437411.531215.375015.3750
St. Charles Place547.7404137.3005130.414439.124313.041422.356831.2995
States Avenue643.9566142.6429153.323045.996915.332326.283936.7975
Virginia Avenue549.7065151.6400114.522234.356712.883720.614020.6140
St. James Place479.7082112.832488.834828.700510.660218.655318.6553
Tennessee Avenue455.7593111.454984.399927.267710.128017.724017.7240
New York Avenue444.5587119.764674.093125.40349.359117.782317.7823
Kentucky Avenue467.5215109.9014106.254935.861012.750632.787232.7872
Indiana Avenue476.1134110.3696108.207636.520112.984933.389833.3898
Illinois Avenue400.9446112.685983.530125.059011.137328.638928.6389
Atlantic Avenue465.8340115.266789.583526.875012.579833.785833.7858
Ventnor Avenue469.1373115.467990.218727.065612.669034.025334.0253
Marvin Gardens478.5081122.664485.447925.634412.555635.155735.1557
Pacific Avenue457.2156114.7708101.603530.481015.539439.625345.2861
North Carolina Avenue466.7445115.3620103.721031.116315.863240.451246.2299
Pennsylvania Avenue485.6852122.295190.420128.331615.453642.497542.4975
Park Place485.5496130.438292.485629.880016.185048.555048.5550
Boardwalk322.1658124.842980.541420.135410.067726.847126.8471
Square First RailroadSecond RailroadThird RailroadFourth Railroad
Reading Railroad260.334689.296633.979313.7128
Pennsylvania Railroad275.195792.141134.630213.8707
B & O Railroad246.812486.584733.343413.5564
Short Line349.2577104.508037.283214.4902
Square First UtilitySecond Utility
Electric Company217.284452.5958
Water Works199.806851.5053


It's also useful to know what the payback times are involving mortgages. For example, if you own all of the red properties and have no houses on them, you may want to know which one to mortgage so that you lose the least income while it's mortgaged. Below there are two sets of tables -- for both short and long jail stay strategies -- containing the expected number of opponent rolls it takes on average to lose the mortgage value of each property due to lost rent and the expected number of opponent rolls it takes to pay back the cost of unmortgaging each property. I have included values for all of the different possible ownership situations. The calculations were performed in the same way as in the tables above.

Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Lose or Recoup Mortgages (Short Jail Stay)

SquareMortgage Single PropertyMortgage Property on Full BlockUnmortgage Single PropertyUnmortgage Property on Full Block
Mediterranean Avenue703.7707351.8853774.1478387.0739
Baltic Avenue346.8366173.4183381.5203190.7601
Oriental Avenue368.3823184.1911405.2205202.6103
Vermont Avenue359.0461179.5231394.9508197.4754
Connecticut Avenue326.0393163.0197358.6433179.3216
St. Charles Place259.1000129.5500285.0100142.5050
States Avenue295.0982147.5491324.6080162.3040
Virginia Avenue270.4650135.2325297.5115148.7558
St. James Place230.2154115.1077253.2370126.6185
Tennessee Avenue218.9878109.4939240.8866120.4433
New York Avenue202.5820101.2910222.8402111.4201
Kentucky Avenue215.4951107.7476237.0446118.5223
Indiana Avenue223.3845111.6923245.7230122.8615
Illinois Avenue188.337894.1689207.1716103.5858
Atlantic Avenue218.2731109.1365240.1004120.0502
Ventnor Avenue220.5823110.2911242.6405121.3202
Marvin Gardens225.5691112.7845248.1260124.0630
Pacific Avenue215.4811107.7406237.0292118.5146
North Carolina Avenue219.7657109.8829241.7423120.8711
Pennsylvania Avenue228.5140114.2570251.3654125.6827
Park Place228.6867114.3434250.9020125.4510
Boardwalk152.325076.1625167.557683.7788
SquareMortgage Single RailroadMortgage One of Two RailroadsMortgage One of Three RailroadsMortgage One of Four RailroadsUnmortgage Single RailroadUnmortgage One of Two RailroadsUnmortgage One of Three RailroadsUnmortgage One of Four Railroads
Reading Railroad122.996361.498230.749115.3745135.296067.648033.824016.9120
Pennsylvania Railroad124.678162.339031.169515.5848137.145968.572934.286517.1432
B & O Railroad117.123058.561529.280714.6404128.835364.417632.208816.1044
Short Line164.430682.215341.107620.5538180.873790.436845.218422.6092
SquareMortgage Single UtilityMortgage One of Two UtilitiesUnmortgage Single UtilityUnmortgage One of Two Utilities
Electric Company104.330141.7321114.067645.6271
Water Works94.464637.7858103.281341.3125


Expected Number of Opponent Rolls to Lose or Recoup Mortgages (Long Jail Stay)

SquareMortgage Single PropertyMortgage Property on Full BlockUnmortgage Single PropertyUnmortgage Property on Full Block
Mediterranean Avenue747.2641373.6320821.9905410.9953
Baltic Avenue368.2058184.1029405.0264202.5132
Oriental Avenue390.9248195.4624430.0172215.0086
Vermont Avenue380.9782190.4891419.0760209.5380
Connecticut Avenue345.9368172.9684380.5305190.2652
St. Charles Place273.8702136.9351301.2572150.6286
States Avenue321.9783160.9891354.1761177.0881
Virginia Avenue274.8533137.4266302.3386151.1693
St. James Place239.8541119.9270263.8395131.9198
Tennessee Avenue227.8797113.9398250.6676125.3338
New York Avenue222.2793111.1397244.5073122.2536
Kentucky Avenue233.7608116.8804257.1368128.5684
Indiana Avenue238.0567119.0284261.8624130.9312
Illinois Avenue200.4723100.2361220.5195110.2598
Atlantic Avenue232.9170116.4585256.2087128.1043
Ventnor Avenue234.5687117.2843258.0255129.0128
Marvin Gardens239.2540119.6270263.1795131.5897
Pacific Avenue228.6078114.3039251.4686125.7343
North Carolina Avenue233.3722116.6861256.7095128.3547
Pennsylvania Avenue242.8426121.4213267.1269133.5634
Park Place242.7748121.3874266.3586133.1793
Boardwalk161.082980.5414177.191288.5956
SquareMortgage Single RailroadMortgage One of Two RailroadsMortgage One of Three RailroadsMortgage One of Four RailroadsUnmortgage Single RailroadUnmortgage One of Two RailroadsUnmortgage One of Three RailroadsUnmortgage One of Four Railroads
Reading Railroad130.167365.083632.541816.2709143.184071.592035.796017.8980
Pennsylvania Railroad137.597868.798934.399517.1997151.357675.678837.839418.9197
B & O Railroad123.406261.703130.851515.4258135.746867.873433.936716.9684
Short Line174.628887.314443.657221.8286192.091796.045948.022924.0115
SquareMortgage Single UtilityMortgage One of Two UtilitiesUnmortgage Single UtilityUnmortgage One of Two Utilities
Electric Company108.642243.4569118.782147.5128
Water Works99.903439.9614109.227743.6911


So, now that we have all of this data, how can it be used to play better Monopoly®? It should be possible to add up all of the expected income values for all of the properties in a partially completed game and get an estimate of who is likely to win in the end. Of course, this ignores lots of factors in a particular game such as cash on hand, bargaining, and luck. The capricious nature of short-term probability insures that you never know what will happen in the next few rounds.

It's also possible to make some general observations about the properties. The railroads are excellent investments, particularly when owned together, although in absolute income terms they don't keep up with heavily built on properties later in the game. The best return on investment to be found is from putting a third house on New York Avenue. In fact, the third house has the fastest payoff of any building on almost all of the properties. The square most landed on other than Jail is Illinois Avenue, and in fact a hotel there will bring the most income other than a hotel on Boardwalk. By far the worst individual investment is to buy Medeterranean Avenue without first owning Baltic. That's not to say that you shouldn't buy it, but it's not going to make you much money without quite a bit of construction. The properties between the Jail square and the Go To Jail square are landed on the most, because of the jump caused by landing on Go To Jail. The Orange ones have the biggest bang for the buck as far as building goes.

One more thing is worth pointing out if it's not obvious. The numbers given here are all long term averages. They are useful as guidelines, but particular circumstances must be considered in practice. For example, if you have the opportunity to put a house on either Illinois Avenue or Marvin Gardens, in general you should put it on Illinois Avenue. If one of your opponent's tokens is currently on Indiana Avenue, however, then he's got about a 14% chance of landing on Marvin Gardens on the next roll but no chance of landing on Illinois Avenue. Considering this, it's better to put the new house on Marvin Gardens in this particular situation.

Here are the two Markov matrices, which are quite large. The point of these tables is to show how likely you are to land on any square of the board starting from any other square. For example, the figures in the Baltic Avenue row are the probabilities that you will land on each one of those squares with one roll of the dice starting on Baltic Avenue. Similarly, the column associated with Baltic Avenue contains the probabilities that you will land on Baltic in one roll starting from any other square (those appearing in the left-most column). Note that these numbers take into account the probability that the two previous rolls before this one were doubles. Because this table is so large, I've duplicated the row and column headings a couple of times for readability.

Individual Square Probabilities for Preferred Short Term Jail Stay (as Percentages)

Square GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Go1.2120.0002.3845.5569.32212.15313.8366.25013.83611.1118.280Go6.5973.7660.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.531Go
Mediterranean Avenue0.8630.0000.0002.6956.4189.11311.1115.17716.66713.80611.111Mediterranean Avenue9.1136.4182.6950.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.361Mediterranean Avenue
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0003.4236.2508.2844.16713.84016.66713.840Community Chest11.8068.9795.5562.7291.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.990Community Chest
Baltic Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.5163.2145.5563.09511.11113.80916.667Baltic Avenue14.32511.6278.2545.5563.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.993Baltic Avenue
Income Tax0.3470.0000.0000.0000.3470.3472.7202.0838.27511.11113.831Income Tax17.01414.17811.1118.2756.2502.7200.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.695Income Tax
Reading Railroad0.3380.0000.0000.0000.1690.1690.0001.0145.5568.26111.111Reading Railroad13.98516.83613.81611.1118.5995.5562.3670.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.773Reading Railroad
Oriental Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.5568.277Oriental Avenue11.11113.83316.66713.83311.1118.2774.8612.7210.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.685Oriental Avenue
Chance0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7035.556Chance8.25911.11113.81416.66713.81411.1117.2265.5562.7030.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.965Chance
Vermont Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.723Vermont Avenue5.5568.27811.11113.83416.66713.8349.7228.2785.5562.723Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.026Vermont Avenue
Connecticut Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue2.7115.5568.26711.11113.82216.66712.09411.1118.2675.556Connecticut Avenue2.7110.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.264Connecticut Avenue
Visiting Jail1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Visiting Jail0.1702.7155.5568.27111.11113.82614.58313.82611.2818.271Visiting Jail5.5561.0180.0000.1700.3390.0000.0000.1700.0000.000Visiting Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1701.586Visiting Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
St. Charles Place1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. Charles Place0.3470.0002.7115.5568.26711.11112.09516.66714.17011.111St. Charles Place8.2672.0832.7110.3470.6940.0000.0000.3470.0000.000St. Charles Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3471.610St. Charles Place
Electric Company1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Electric Company0.5170.0000.0002.7145.5568.2709.72213.82517.18413.825Electric Company11.1113.1015.5563.2311.0340.0000.0000.5170.0000.000Electric Company0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5171.593Electric Company
States Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000States Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0002.7175.5567.23811.11114.52216.667States Avenue13.8284.1678.2726.2504.1060.0000.0000.6940.0000.000States Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.578States Avenue
Virginia Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0002.7164.8618.27111.97513.827Virginia Avenue16.6675.18511.1119.1357.2842.7160.0000.8640.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.585Virginia Avenue
Pennsylvania Railroad1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad1.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.3815.5569.31911.111Pennsylvania Railroad13.8336.25013.83312.15310.3615.5562.7221.0420.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.548Pennsylvania Railroad
St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7186.4208.273St. James Place11.1115.18616.66714.69312.8408.2735.5563.5820.0000.000St. James Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.225St. James Place
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.4245.556Community Chest8.2854.16713.84017.36115.22911.1118.2856.2502.7290.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.986Community Chest
Tennessee Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Tennessee Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5172.718Tennessee Avenue5.5563.10211.11114.34617.70113.82911.1118.7905.5560.000Tennessee Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5173.595Tennessee Avenue
New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.000New York Avenue2.7302.0838.28611.45814.53616.66713.84211.4588.2860.000New York Avenue2.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3476.187New York Avenue
Free Parking0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Free Parking0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.000Free Parking0.0001.0175.5568.43811.45013.82416.66713.99411.1110.000Free Parking5.5562.7130.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1708.827Free Parking
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Kentucky Avenue0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0002.7245.5568.28011.11113.83616.66713.8360.000Kentucky Avenue8.2805.5562.3840.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00011.602Kentucky Avenue
Chance0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0002.7065.5568.26211.11113.81716.6670.000Chance11.1118.2624.8612.7060.0000.0000.0000.0000.00014.593Chance
Indiana Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.5568.27611.11113.8310.000Indiana Avenue13.83111.1117.2415.5562.7200.0000.0000.0000.00017.531Indiana Avenue
Illinois Avenue0.8740.0000.0000.0000.0000.5080.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.1690.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0002.7095.5568.26511.1110.000Illinois Avenue16.66713.8209.8708.2655.5561.0160.0000.0000.16915.107Illinois Avenue
B & O Railroad1.2330.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0002.7175.5568.2730.000B & O Railroad13.82916.66712.40411.1118.2732.0832.7170.0000.34712.706B & O Railroad
Atlantic Avenue1.5910.0000.0000.0000.0001.5500.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.5170.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0002.7115.5560.000Atlantic Avenue11.11113.82215.03513.82211.1113.1005.5562.7110.51710.259Atlantic Avenue
Ventnor Avenue1.6020.0000.0000.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0002.7140.000Ventnor Avenue8.26911.11112.70416.66713.8254.1678.2695.5563.4087.541Ventnor Avenue
Water Works4.3230.0000.0000.0000.0002.5920.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.8640.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works5.5568.26610.47813.82216.6675.18311.1118.2666.4194.724Water Works
Marvin Gardens7.1792.7100.0000.0000.0003.1250.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens1.0421.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens2.7105.5568.14411.11113.8216.25013.82111.1119.3072.031Marvin Gardens
Go To Jail9.7765.5562.4310.0000.0002.6040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.8680.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0000.0000.0000.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0002.7785.6218.33311.1115.20816.66713.88911.9791.443Go To Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Pacific Avenue12.3658.2654.8612.7090.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0002.9785.5568.2654.16713.82016.66714.5151.667Pacific Avenue
North Carolina Avenue14.90411.1117.2465.5562.7261.5530.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.5180.5180.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5180.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.4532.7265.5563.10511.11113.83717.1841.381North Carolina Avenue
Community Chest17.73013.8179.7228.2615.5563.7470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.3040.0002.7052.0838.26111.11114.1641.498Community Chest
Pennsylvania Avenue14.88516.66712.10911.1118.2846.0672.7280.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.1710.1710.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1710.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.1490.0000.0001.0235.5568.28411.2821.345Pennsylvania Avenue
Short Line12.32213.81314.58313.81311.2808.4265.5561.0130.0000.0000.000Short Line0.1690.1690.0000.0000.3380.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7025.5568.4261.667Short Line
Chance9.48711.11112.10216.66714.17911.4588.2762.0832.7200.0000.000Chance0.3470.3470.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.9031.557Chance
Park Place6.7668.2499.72213.80517.18214.32111.1113.0945.5562.6940.000Park Place0.5160.5160.0000.0001.0310.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.2091.714Park Place
Luxury Tax3.9395.5567.24711.11114.53217.36113.8384.1678.2825.5562.727Luxury Tax0.6940.6940.0000.0001.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.519Luxury Tax
Boardwalk1.2102.6984.8618.25411.97414.67316.6675.17911.1118.2545.556Boardwalk3.5620.8630.0000.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.686Boardwalk
In Jail1.2150.0000.0000.0000.0000.1740.0000.0000.0000.0000.000In Jail0.1742.7785.5568.33311.11113.88914.58313.88911.2858.333In Jail5.5561.0420.0000.1740.3470.0000.0000.1740.0000.000In Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1741.215In Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail


Individual Square Probabilities for Preferred Long Term Jail Stay (as Percentages)

Square GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Go1.2120.0002.3835.5569.32112.15313.8356.25013.83511.1118.279Go6.5973.7650.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.538Go
Mediterranean Avenue0.8630.0000.0002.6956.4189.11311.1115.17716.66713.80611.111Mediterranean Avenue9.1136.4182.6950.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Mediterranean Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.361Mediterranean Avenue
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0003.4236.2508.2844.16713.84016.66713.840Community Chest11.8068.9795.5562.7291.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.990Community Chest
Baltic Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.5163.2145.5563.09511.11113.80916.667Baltic Avenue14.32511.6278.2535.5563.7300.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Baltic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.995Baltic Avenue
Income Tax0.3470.0000.0000.0000.3470.3472.7202.0838.27511.11113.831Income Tax17.01414.17811.1118.2756.2502.7200.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Income Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.695Income Tax
Reading Railroad0.3380.0000.0000.0000.1690.1690.0001.0145.5568.25911.111Reading Railroad13.98416.83613.81511.1118.5975.5562.3660.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Reading Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.781Reading Railroad
Oriental Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.5568.277Oriental Avenue11.11113.83216.66713.83211.1118.2774.8612.7210.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Oriental Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.686Oriental Avenue
Chance0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7025.556Chance8.25811.11113.81316.66713.81311.1117.2265.5562.7020.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.969Chance
Vermont Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.722Vermont Avenue5.5568.27811.11113.83316.66713.8339.7228.2785.5562.722Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Vermont Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.027Vermont Avenue
Connecticut Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue2.7105.5568.26611.11113.82116.66712.09411.1118.2665.556Connecticut Avenue2.7100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Connecticut Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.269Connecticut Avenue
Visiting Jail1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Visiting Jail0.1702.7155.5568.27111.11113.82614.58313.82611.2818.271Visiting Jail5.5561.0180.0000.1700.3390.0000.0000.1700.0000.000Visiting Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1701.588Visiting Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
St. Charles Place1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. Charles Place0.3470.0002.7105.5568.26511.11112.09316.66714.16811.111St. Charles Place8.2652.0832.7100.3470.6940.0000.0000.3470.0000.000St. Charles Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3471.621St. Charles Place
Electric Company1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Electric Company0.5170.0000.0002.7185.5568.2739.72213.82917.18413.829Electric Company11.1113.1035.5563.2351.0340.0000.0000.5170.0000.000Electric Company0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5171.571Electric Company
States Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000States Avenue0.6940.0000.0000.0002.7145.5567.23611.11114.52016.667States Avenue13.8254.1678.2706.2504.1030.0000.0000.6940.0000.000States Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.592States Avenue
Virginia Avenue1.2110.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0002.7134.8618.26911.97513.824Virginia Avenue16.6675.18411.1119.1337.2842.7130.0000.8640.0000.000Virginia Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.598Virginia Avenue
Pennsylvania Railroad1.2120.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad1.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.3795.5569.31611.111Pennsylvania Railroad13.8306.25013.83012.15310.3585.5562.7191.0420.0000.000Pennsylvania Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001.0421.566Pennsylvania Railroad
St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.000St. James Place0.8640.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7096.4198.265St. James Place11.1115.18316.66714.68412.8398.2655.5563.5730.0000.000St. James Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8641.274St. James Place
Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.4205.556Community Chest8.2814.16713.83717.36115.22611.1118.2816.2502.7260.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.008Community Chest
Tennessee Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Tennessee Avenue0.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5162.706Tennessee Avenue5.5563.09811.11114.33417.69913.81711.1118.7785.5560.000Tennessee Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.5163.652Tennessee Avenue
New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.000New York Avenue0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3470.000New York Avenue2.7272.0838.28311.45814.53316.66713.83911.4588.2830.000New York Avenue2.7270.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.3476.205New York Avenue
Free Parking0.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Free Parking0.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1690.000Free Parking0.0001.0125.5568.42211.44813.80916.66713.97811.1110.000Free Parking5.5562.6980.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.1698.901Free Parking
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Kentucky Avenue0.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Kentucky Avenue0.0000.0002.7235.5568.27911.11113.83416.66713.8340.000Kentucky Avenue8.2795.5562.3830.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00011.610Kentucky Avenue
Chance0.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0002.6895.5568.24411.11113.80016.6670.000Chance11.1118.2444.8612.6890.0000.0000.0000.0000.00014.680Chance
Indiana Avenue0.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Indiana Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.0002.7205.5568.27611.11113.8310.000Indiana Avenue13.83111.1117.2415.5562.7200.0000.0000.0000.00017.531Indiana Avenue
Illinois Avenue0.8730.0000.0000.0000.0000.5040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.1680.1680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Illinois Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1680.0002.6865.5568.24111.1110.000Illinois Avenue16.66713.7979.8698.2415.5561.0070.0000.0000.16815.222Illinois Avenue
B & O Railroad1.2330.0000.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000B & O Railroad0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0002.7165.5568.2710.000B & O Railroad13.82716.66712.40211.1118.2712.0832.7160.0000.34712.716B & O Railroad
Atlantic Avenue1.5890.0000.0000.0000.0001.5460.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.5150.5150.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Atlantic Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5150.0000.0000.0002.6905.5560.000Atlantic Avenue11.11113.80115.03413.80111.1113.0925.5562.6900.51510.361Atlantic Avenue
Ventnor Avenue1.6020.0000.0000.0000.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Ventnor Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0002.7140.000Ventnor Avenue8.27011.11112.70516.66713.8264.1678.2705.5563.4097.538Ventnor Avenue
Water Works4.3060.0000.0000.0000.0002.5890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.8630.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Water Works5.5568.25010.47713.80616.6675.17711.1118.2506.4184.804Water Works
Marvin Gardens7.1792.7110.0000.0000.0003.1250.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens1.0421.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens0.0000.0000.0001.0420.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Marvin Gardens2.7115.5568.14511.11113.8226.25013.82211.1119.3082.024Marvin Gardens
Go To Jail9.7765.5562.4310.0000.0002.6040.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.8680.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0000.0000.0000.8680.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Go To Jail0.0002.7785.6218.33311.1115.20816.66713.88911.9791.443Go To Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail
Pacific Avenue12.3668.2664.8612.7100.0002.0830.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.6940.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pacific Avenue0.0000.0002.9795.5568.2664.16713.82116.66714.5161.660Pacific Avenue
North Carolina Avenue14.89711.1117.2415.5562.7191.5520.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.5170.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.5170.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000North Carolina Avenue0.0000.0000.4532.7195.5563.10311.11113.83017.1841.417North Carolina Avenue
Community Chest17.73013.8189.7228.2625.5563.7480.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.3470.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Community Chest0.0000.0000.3040.0002.7072.0838.26211.11114.1651.490Community Chest
Pennsylvania Avenue14.88416.66712.10811.1118.2826.0672.7270.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.1700.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.0000.1700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Pennsylvania Avenue0.0000.0000.1490.0000.0001.0235.5568.28211.2821.352Pennsylvania Avenue
Short Line12.32213.81414.58313.81411.2808.4275.5561.0130.0000.0000.000Short Line0.1690.1690.0000.0000.3380.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.1690.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Short Line0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7035.5568.4271.661Short Line
Chance9.48811.11112.10316.66714.17911.4588.2762.0832.7210.0000.000Chance0.3470.3470.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.3470.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Chance0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0002.7215.9031.554Chance
Park Place6.7668.2509.72213.80617.18214.32111.1113.0945.5562.6940.000Park Place0.5160.5160.0000.0001.0310.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.5160.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Park Place0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0003.2101.710Park Place
Luxury Tax3.9395.5567.24711.11114.53317.36113.8384.1678.2835.5562.727Luxury Tax0.6940.6940.0000.0001.3890.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.6940.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Luxury Tax0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.6941.515Luxury Tax
Boardwalk1.2102.6984.8618.25411.97414.67216.6675.17811.1118.2545.556Boardwalk3.5610.8630.0000.0001.7260.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.8630.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000Boardwalk0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.8631.689Boardwalk
In Jail0.4600.0000.0000.0000.0000.1740.0000.0000.0000.0000.000In Jail0.1742.7781.5264.3043.0535.8304.0065.8303.2264.304In Jail1.5261.0420.0000.1740.3470.0000.0000.1740.0000.000In Jail0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.17460.899In Jail
GoMediterranean AvenueCommunity ChestBaltic AvenueIncome TaxReading RailroadOriental AvenueChanceVermont AvenueConnecticut AvenueVisiting Jail St. Charles PlaceElectric CompanyStates AvenueVirginia AvenuePennsylvania RailroadSt. James PlaceCommunity ChestTennessee AvenueNew York AvenueFree Parking Kentucky AvenueChanceIndiana AvenueIllinois AvenueB & O RailroadAtlantic AvenueVentnor AvenueWater WorksMarvin GardensGo To Jail Pacific AvenueNorth Carolina AvenueCommunity ChestPennsylvania AvenueShort LineChancePark PlaceLuxury TaxBoardwalkIn Jail

I'm interested in comments on this page, particularly concerning any mistakes you may have noticed and suggestions on readability.

Back to my homepage.

1,871,405 visits (43 today, 264 this week, 2,365 this month, 32,502 this year) since May 4, 1997.


Copyright 1997 by Truman Collins
For comments, email: Truman Collins (truman@tkcs-collins.com)
Most recent update: January 5, 2005
http://www.tkcs-collins.com/truman/monopoly/monopoly.shtml